life is too short

< Previous | Next >
  • mietagosia

    Senior Member
    Poland, Polish
    Życie jest krótkie, więc ciesz się nim! --> that's sound very enthusiatic and is in fact an advice expressed in imperative of 2nd person singular ("YOU enjoy your life" :).
     

    mietagosia

    Senior Member
    Poland, Polish
    Actually, you couldn't say "zbyt krótki" in reference to life because the word "życie" is not masculine but neutral ('to życie", not "ten życie"). You could use "zbyt krótki" with a masculine noun (eg Most jest zbyt krótki) but since life is neutral you have to say: życie jest zbyt krótkie.

    Cheers :)
    MietaGosia
     

    Hal1fax

    Member
    Canada, English
    Actually, you couldn't say "zbyt krótki" in reference to life because the word "życie" is not masculine but neutral ('to życie", not "ten życie"). You could use "zbyt krótki" with a masculine noun (eg Most jest zbyt krótki) but since life is neutral you have to say: życie jest zbyt krótkie.

    Cheers :)
    MietaGosia
    Ohhh sorry, yes masz rację=)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top