lift off/out of the ground

keramus

Senior Member
Persian
Hello everybody

For example, I want to write a story for kids. In an abandoned farm , there is a scarecrow. Then, he becomes friends with a crow. The scarecrow complains about being lonely. One day, a murder of crows arrive and lift the scarecrow off/out of the ground to take it somewhere else.
Which one sounds better in your opinion?
I think the first one is better but I'm not sure because the pole on which the scarecrow is mounted is situated in the ground.

Any help would be appreciated.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Which one sounds better in your opinion?
    I think the first one is better but I'm not sure because the pole on which the scarecrow is mounted is situated in the ground.
    The pole goes into the ground, so you would lift it out of the ground. But "lift" would probably be better as "pull."
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Out of is better than off, because off somehow suggests he was just positioned there but not attached. Or you could not mention the ground at all but say they carry him off or fly him away.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top