lift that barge or tote [tow] that bale

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by housemd, Jul 7, 2009.

  1. housemd New Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Me gustaría saber cómo se puede traducir la frase o al menos su significado en inglés.

    "They are not in the business of telling people to lift that barge or tote that bale".

    ¡Muchas gracias!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 5, 2015
  2. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
  3. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
  4. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Although there seem to be two schools of thought about tow vs. tote, and I don't have the original score in front of me, it seems more logical that a barge (a large, unpowered floating vehicle) be "towed," that is, pulled along by a bunch of slaves hauling on a rope, than "toted"—picked up and carried. Whenever I've had the pleasure of performing this piece, the conductor has insisted that I "tow," rather than "tote" that barge.
     
  5. HallePuppy Senior Member

    Mexico
    English-US
    The word is "tote", and it is an old-fashioned, very Southern word that means "to carry." We still use it where I come from. The bags that are called "tote bags" got that name because you tote (carry) things in them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...