Light barrier

< Previous | Next >

kenjiro-san

Member
Polish
Hello,
I'd like to ask you about an expression I found in the text about automatic road tolling system. Here's the sentence:
"This solution is installed adjacent to the lane and requires no in-road equipment or light barriers."
What do they mean by light barriers? Traditional traffic lights (ex. red, yellow, green) or something else?

<<Second question deleted.>>

Thanks a lot!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I wonder if your text is using "light barriers" to mean "barriers built of light material"? I can't tell from the context. It might also be using "light barriers" with the meaning "barriers with lights on them". I can't see any reason to believe that the text is referring to ordinary traffic lights.
     

    kenjiro-san

    Member
    Polish
    That's exactly what I found confusing here. Light or light? :) But in this case I'd guess they mean traffic lights - perhaps not so ordinary, but ex. a red/off or red/flashing yellow system. Thanks anyway!
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    I have come across the term "light barrier" to mean an infra-red or similar beam which hits a sensitive cell. When someone passes through the beam, a circuit is broken, triggering an alarm, or adding to a count, or halting dangerous machinery, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top