Light Comedy, take pleasure !

flutistikaman

New Member
France
Hi, would you be so nice as to have a quick glance at my text because friends of mine and I are going to act this parody for my english teacher and my class.

Thanks a lot ! Take care... :)

--------------------------------------------


Sketches & Light Comedy



The following play is inspired by the famous television series "XXXX", that is why any resemblance to any person living or dead is purely accidental.
Basil and his wife, Sybil, are the owners of a hotel where Manuel, a Spanish immigrant, and Polly work as waiter and waitress. The atmosphere is quite friendly and all is alright but, we don't why, the depicted day is a day where things strangely happen. A mischievous spirit, who knows ?


Scene 1 : The Blackout


While Basil and Polly are tidying the 21st room up, the power suddenly goes off, the lights go out and come on again. Basil, quite surprised, walks towards the door to leave, grabs the door handle and shakes it in vain : the doors are locked.

Basil. – What is happening? Oh my god, Polly, we're trapped in that room.
Polly. – (screeching) Help! Help!
Basil. – Relax, calm down, we're not going to die… Why are you so panic-stricken ?
Polly. – I'm feeling claustrophobic, it's stuffy in hair.
Basil. – Okay, so take off your apron. I'm going to call to Sybil for help.

He picks up the phone and dial a number.

Basil. – (in the phone) Hi darling, you won't imagine, I'm locked in the 21st bedroom with the waitress… C'mon, I'm not a skirt-chaser… No, no, don't worry, we're just speaking…
Polly. – Hey Basil, quick, I need you, my button is jammed…
Basil. – (in the phone) … Don't listen to her, we're going to behave well…
Polly. – Do you mind will it both you if I remove my little pink blouse ?
Basil. – (in the phone) No, no…
Polly. – (removing her blouse) Okay, your wish is my command.
Basil. – (speaking to Polly) But what are you doing half-naked ? (in the phone) No, no… I was just saying : "What are you doing with plastic ?"… No, no, I'm sure I'm alright… C'mon don't shout at me!... Enough… I'm fed up!

He puts back down the phone.
Five minutes later, Sybil is knocking at the door…

Sybil. – Basil ?
Basil. – Oh no, my trousers, my trousers !
Sybil. – Drat, what are you doing again ? The mind gobbles !
Basil. – Nothing, my trousers were just falling.
Sybil. – What ?
Basil. – Actually, I don't how did I manage but my fly is broken… blasted trousers !
Sybil. – Don't make fun of me, I leave you…

On later, Sybil and his husband have a talk and forgive each other.



Scene 2 : The special meal


Manuel. – (with Spanish accent) Good morning Mister Andrew, would you like to breakfast?
Mr Andrew. – Yes, I would. Some coffee and a cake, please. You know, a cake like those sold in the sweetshop.
Manuel. – (writing down on his notebook) So, a very sweet cake for sir.
Mr Andrew. – Sweet but not too much, I prefer to say a savoury cake.
Manuel. – Okay, I take notes, a savoury cake for sir.
Mr Andrew. – Good, and so moist but very cooked.
Manuel. – A very cooked moist savoury cake for sir.
Mr Andrew. – Well, with chocolate and lemon.
Manuel. – Okay, a very cooked moist savoury cake with chocolate and lemon for sir.
Mr Andrew. – And a caramelized topping.
Manuel. – Okay, a very cooked moist savoury chocolate and lemon flavoured cake with a caramelized topping for sir.
Mr Andrew. – Many thanks, you're phenomenal.
Manuel. – Er, I'm sorry but this hotel doesn't sell cakes.
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    flutistikaman said:
    Hi, would you be so nice as to have a quick glance at my text because friends of mine and I are going to act this parody for my english teacher and my class.

    Thanks a lot ! Take care... :)

    --------------------------------------------
    flutistikaman said:
    Sketches & Light Comedy



    The following play is inspired by the famous television series "XXXX", that is why any resemblance to any person living or dead is purely accidental.
    Basil and his wife, Sybil, are the owners of a hotel where Manuel, a Spanish immigrant, and Polly work as waiter and waitress. The atmosphere is quite friendly and all is alright but, we don't know why, the depicted day is a day where things strangely happen. A mischievous spirit, who knows? <— (note that there is no space between text and punctuation in English)


    Scene 1 : The Blackout


    While Basil and Polly are tidying room 21, the power suddenly goes off, the lights go out and come on again. Basil, quite surprised, walks towards the door to leave, grabs the door handle and shakes it in vain: the doors are locked.

    Basil. – What is happening? Oh my god, Polly, we're trapped in this room.
    Polly. – (screeching) Help! Help!
    Basil. – Relax, calm down, we're not going to die… Why are you so panic-stricken ?
    Polly. – I'm feeling claustrophobic, it's stuffy in here.
    Basil. – Okay, so take off your apron. I'm going to call to Sybil for help.
    (taking off an "apron" won't help her, do you mean a different garment?)
    He picks up the phone and dials a number.

    Basil. – (into the phone) Hi darling, you won't believe it, I'm locked in the room 21 with the waitress… C'mon, I'm not a skirt-chaser… No, no, don't worry, we're just speaking…
    Polly. – Hey Basil, quick, I need you, my button is jammed…
    Basil. – (in the phone) … Don't listen to her, we are behaving ourselves
    Polly. – Do you mind - will it bother you if I remove my pink blouse?
    Basil. – (in the phone) No, no…
    Polly. – (removing her blouse) Okay, your wish is my command.
    Basil. – (speaking to Polly) But what are you doing half-naked? (into the phone) No, no… I was just saying: "What are you doing with plastic?"… No, no, I'm sure I'm alright… C'mon don't shout at me!... Enough… I'm fed up!

    He puts the phone
    back down.
    Five minutes later, Sybil is knocking at the door…

    Sybil. – Basil?
    Basil. – Oh no, my trousers, my trousers!
    Sybil. – Drat, what are you doing now? The mind boggles!
    Basil. – Nothing, my trousers were just falling.
    Sybil. – What?
    Basil. – Actually, I don't know how I managed it but my fly is broken… blasted trousers!
    Sybil. – Don't make fun of me, I'll leave you…
    Later on, Sybil and her husband have a talk and forgive each other.



    Scene 2 : The special meal


    Manuel. – (with Spanish accent) Good morning Mister Andrew, would you like to breakfast?
    Mr Andrew. – Yes, I would. Some coffee and a cake, please. You know, a cake like those sold in the sweetshop.
    Manuel. – (writing down on his notebook) So, a very sweet cake for sir.
    Mr Andrew. – Sweet but not too much, I prefer to say a savoury cake.
    Manuel. – Okay, I take notes, a savoury cake for sir.
    Mr Andrew. – Good, and so moist but very cooked.
    Manuel. – A very cooked moist savoury cake for sir.
    Mr Andrew. – Well, with chocolate and lemon.
    Manuel. – Okay, a very cooked moist savoury cake with chocolate and lemon for sir.
    Mr Andrew. – And a caramelized topping.
    Manuel. – Okay, a very cooked moist savoury chocolate and lemon flavoured cake with a caramelized topping for sir.
    Mr Andrew. – Many thanks, you're phenomenal.
    Manuel. – Er, I'm sorry but this hotel doesn't sell cakes.


    I've made a few changes in red, and some comments in blue.
    That last bit is brilliant, I love it.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    hi this is a fun script

    I would just ask how you are going to present this bit to your audience, Fawlty Towers never had a narrator:

    Later on, Sybil and her husband have a talk and forgive each other.
     

    flutistikaman

    New Member
    France
    I wonder. I thought I could insert a narrator (a voice-off), or mime the apologies.
    Any idea ?

    Thanks for your corretions, and your comments.

    Take care
     
    Top