Light footprint

Arcturus

New Member
Serbia, Serbian
Hello,

Could anyone please explain the meaning of the phrase "light footprint" (approach/engagement/strategy) which appears in political terminology?
 
  • Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    In this context, from Gulfnews.com:
    ...two contradictory concepts drove international intervention in Afghanistan. The country was described as the major front of a global war on terrorism, yet the intervention was a "light footprint" engagement. This "light footprint" continues to impair every aspect of reconstruction in Afghanistan.

    it means to tread softly, as opposed to being inconsiderate (of such factors as civilian casualties and international opinion).
     

    Kurtchen

    Senior Member
    German - Norddeutschland
    In this context, from Gulfnews.com:
    ...two contradictory concepts drove international intervention in Afghanistan. The country was described as the major front of a global war on terrorism, yet the intervention was a "light footprint" engagement. This "light footprint" continues to impair every aspect of reconstruction in Afghanistan.

    it means to tread softly, as opposed to being inconsiderate (of such factors as civilian casualties and international opinion).
    I'd think it just refers to the scale of operations, as opposed to say the full-fledged invasion and occupation of Iraq. Collateral damage was not a major concern in either case :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top