light, lightness

firee818

Senior Member
Chinese
What is the difference between 'light' and 'lightness'?

Anyone can explain with examples?

Thank you very much.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello firee818.

    Do you have a sentence in which you think you would use lightness or light? If you do, we can talk about the difference between the words in that particular context.

    Or you can follow these instructions to find examples for yourself: Finding Examples in Context.
    Looking over the sentences you find may answer your question.

    If it doesn't, you could use one of the sentences you find that way and ask in the forum what the difference would be if you used the other word. (Don't forget to name the source if you use a sentence someone else wrote.)
     

    firee818

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    What is the difference between 'light' and 'lightness' for the following sentence:-

    1). Deepavali, which means "The Festival of Lights", is celebrated by all Hindus. The celebration marks the victory of lightness/light over darkness, good over evil.

    Which one is one, light or lightness, both are nouns?
    Please explain?

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Thank you for the context, firee818. :)

    You want 'light' here. Light is what makes things visible. The lights in the festival produce light. ;)

    'Lightness' refers to weight -- or the absence of weight. You might talk about the lightness of a feather.
     

    firee818

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you for the context, firee818. :)

    You want 'light' here. Light is what makes things visible. The lights in the festival produce light. ;)

    'Lightness' refers to weight -- or the absence of weight. You might talk about the lightness of a feather.
    Thank you.

    Could you also explain why 'darkness' is used instead of 'dark' in this case?

    i.e. 1). Deepavali, which means "The Festival of Lights", is celebrated by all Hindus. The celebration marks the victory of light over dark/darkness, good over evil.

    Thank you

     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    The words light, lightness, dark, darkness are used in lots of different ways. Below are only a few examples.

    'Dark' is usually used as an adjective. The noun is usually 'darkness'. The opposite of 'darkness' is usually 'light' not 'lightness'.

    The intruder emerged from the darkness into the light.

    This is just one example illustrating the idea that light/dark and lightness/darkness are not direct alternatives to each other.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top