like a bull in a china shop

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Thomas1, Sep 9, 2007.

  1. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    How would you say this in your langauge please? What would be its literal translation into English?
    I've noticed that some languages use different types of animals and shops.

    In Polish we say:
    jak słoń w składzie porcelany
    which literally translates into English as
    like an elephant in a china storehouse


    Input very much appreciated.:)

    Tom
     
  2. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    In Italian:

    Come un elefante in un negozio di cristalli--> literally translated into English as like an elephant in a china shop.
     
  3. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hello, Irene,:)

    Thank you for your answer. Does cristalli mean china? It suggests cristal to me, is it a false friend then?

    Tom
     
  4. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Hi Thomas!
    No no, you're right, it's no a false friend!
    In fact, cristallo = crystal. ;)

    I made a mistake, I wrote china shop, but actually the literal translation is "crystal shop".:)
     
  5. ukuca

    ukuca Senior Member

    Istanbul - Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    In Turkish, "züccaciye dükkanındaki fil gibi" (like an elephant in a glassware store) or sometimes "porselen dükkanındaki fil gibi" (like an elephant in a porcelain store).
     
  6. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    And in Swedish it's "som en elefant i ett glashus"; that is, "like an elephant in a glass house".
     
  7. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    In Spanish: "Como un elefante en un bazaar".
     
  8. Nizo Senior Member

    I've found two references to this expression in Esperanto. One appears in an August 2004 article in the Esperanto version of Le Monde diplomatique (Ĉu prefere klasike aŭ dialekte ? La araba lingvo, la Rolls kaj la Volkswagen, http://eo.mondediplo.com/imprimer.php3?id_article=923): kiel elefanto promenanta en butiko de porcelanaĵoj = "like an elephant strolling in a china shop".

    In Fernando de Diego's 2002 Gran Diccionario Español-Esperanto, the expression is given as kiel elefanto en porcelanejo, "like an elephant in a china shop". (Porcelanejo is just another way of saying butiko de porcelanaĵoj).
     
  9. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Thank you all, who have answered so far. :)
    Does bazaar literally mean china shop please?


    Tom
     
  10. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    In French we also say :
    "comme un éléphant dans un magasin de porcelaine"
    " like an elephant in a porcelain store "
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 17, 2011
  11. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France

    I think "bazaar" like in French "bazar" ( coming from Persian "bâzâr" = Arabic "suq " = market) is an oriental market.
     
  12. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    So that would be:
    comme un éléphant dans un magasin de porcelain, non ?

    Thanks for the "bazaar" note, its meaning is, as I expected, the same as of Polish "bazar". :)


    Tom
     
  13. Henryk Senior Member

    Germany, German
    German:

    Wie ein Elefant im Porzellanladen..
    Like an elephant in a china store..
     
  14. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    Hi Tom.:)

    You probably know that the Russian phrase, too, use an elephant:
    Как слон в посудной лавке / Kak slon v posudnoy lavke.
     
  15. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi Anna, :)

    Thanks for the translation.

    I expected to see the elaphant in Slavic languages;), but the посудной лавке is something that I didn't know and it looks pretty interesting.
    I have found:
    china shop — магазин фарфоровых изделий
    Now, does china shop has two translations or does посудная лавкa mean another type of establishment?
    From what I gather I think it's something like glasswear shop, isn't it?




    Tom
     
  16. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    Yes, it's a glassware shop - where you can buy dishes, cups, glasses, and so on.:)
     
  17. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finnish also has an elephant in the store rather than a bull:

    Kuin norsu posliinikaupassa
    (like an elephant in a china shop)
     
  18. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    bazar (only one a)
     
  19. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I think I have read in Portuguese:

    Como um elefante numa loja de cristais.
    Like an elephant in a crystal shop.
     
  20. Joannes Senior Member

    Antwerp
    Belgian Dutch
    It's an elephant in Dutch:

    als een olifant in een porseleinwinkel
     
  21. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Czech:
    Jak slon v porcelánu!/Jako slon v porcelánu!
    Like an elephant in china/porcelain!

    Lithuanian:
    Kaip dramblys tarp indų!/Kaip dramblys tarp lėkščių!
    Like an elephant in dishes/plates!
     
  22. viperilla New Member

    italian
    hi everyone! i'd love to know if is there any polish translation for the proverb "to be like an elephant in a china shop".Thank you so much!
     
  23. LilianaB Banned

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    In Polish:
    Jak sloń w skladzie z porcelaną.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 17, 2011
  24. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Does it literally mean "like an elephant in the porcelain warehouse/stockroom"?
     
  25. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Σαν ταύρος εν υαλοπωλείω»
    or in polytonic spelling (since the phrase is archaic as it is demonstrated by the use of the dative case):
    «Σὰν ταῦρος ἐν ὑαλοπωλείῳ»
    /san 'tavros en ialopo'lio/
    lit "like a bull in the glass store"
     
  26. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    In Hebrew it's:

    כמו פיל בחנות חרסינה kmo pil be-khanut kharsina

    Like an elephant in a china shop
     
  27. Orlin Banned

    София
    български
    Bulgarian: като слон в стъкларски магазин (like an elephant in a glass shop).
     

Share This Page

Loading...