like an accomplished comic returning to material that tested well at a local comedy club

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Irelia20150604, Sep 24, 2017.

  1. Irelia20150604

    Irelia20150604 Senior Member

    China Shanghai
    Chinese
    The quotation comes from https://www.dotemirates.com/en/details/3957604?from=dot


    Quotation:
    Donald Trump spoke for nearly an hour and a half at his rally in Alabama on Friday. The audience of 10,000 was enthusiastic, but one of his biggest applause lines - outside of swipes at North Korea and Hillary Clinton - was when the president took aim at any "son of a bitch" in the NFL who protests during the national anthem.


    The crowd went wild - and the president kept going, lamenting recent rule changes, in response to evidence of devastating brain injuries to players, that seek to punish the most ferocious hits in the game.

    On Saturday morning, like an accomplished comic returning to material that tested well at a local comedy club, the president took to Twitter to fire off line after line attacking the NFL - and athletes in any sport who may have taken issue with his earlier comments.
    ==
    Hi everyone! What does the bold part mean?
     
  2. Scrawny goat Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    It may be an AE thing, as it sounds odd to me, although the meaning is clear: a stand-up comedian re-using material that previous audiences liked.
     
  3. Irelia20150604

    Irelia20150604 Senior Member

    China Shanghai
    Chinese
    thank you for your explanation. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...