like an accomplished comic returning to material that tested well at a local comedy club

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from https://www.dotemirates.com/en/details/3957604?from=dot


Quotation:
Donald Trump spoke for nearly an hour and a half at his rally in Alabama on Friday. The audience of 10,000 was enthusiastic, but one of his biggest applause lines - outside of swipes at North Korea and Hillary Clinton - was when the president took aim at any "son of a bitch" in the NFL who protests during the national anthem.


The crowd went wild - and the president kept going, lamenting recent rule changes, in response to evidence of devastating brain injuries to players, that seek to punish the most ferocious hits in the game.

On Saturday morning, like an accomplished comic returning to material that tested well at a local comedy club, the president took to Twitter to fire off line after line attacking the NFL - and athletes in any sport who may have taken issue with his earlier comments.
==
Hi everyone! What does the bold part mean?
 
  • Scrawny goat

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    It may be an AE thing, as it sounds odd to me, although the meaning is clear: a stand-up comedian re-using material that previous audiences liked.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top