like an eel through milk

möglich

Senior Member
français
Hello,
the context is a cricket game.
"The bowler had five balls in which to take three wickets. He went through Sanjay B., put in late to stiffen the tail, and Charlie W., like an eel through milk."

I guess it means he bowled out the two batsmen easily, but I wanted to know if you were familiar with that expression.
Thanks.
 
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Isn't eel traditionally cooked in milk?

    I don't know if that helps understand anything here, but, well. Facts!
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Google indicates that this thread is the only occurrence of "like an eel through milk" on the internet. However, writers are allowed to invent new metaphors. Eels are proverbially slippery: their smooth texture helps them move swiftly; milk also has a slightly smooth feel because of its high fat content, and would no doubt contribute the eel's slipperiness.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top