like I said/I've said above

KennyHun

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hi everyone,

In a forum post, would both tenses work?

Like I said/Like I've said above, I'm not sure your view of this is representative of your whole state.

I'm leaning towards the simple past, but am not sure I'm right or that both options can't be correct.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They are both possible.
    - simple past points to the time in the past (or previously in the document) when I said it
    - present perfect suggests I am on record as saying this, it is part of my belief system, everybody knows this is what I think, etc.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi everyone,

    In a forum post, would both tenses work?

    Like I said/Like I've said above, I'm not sure your view of this is representative of your whole state.

    I'm leaning towards the simple past, but am not sure I'm right or that both options can't be correct.

    Thanks in advance.
    Both tenses are possible.

    Many people still find this use of like as a conjunction disagreeable and uneducated.

    Say As I said, or As I've said above.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top