" Like " is it in this sentence a noun or a verb ?!

M.A

New Member
Arabic ( Saudi Arabia )
Hi everybody,

I'm glad that i joined this great languages community , it's very nice work , thanks for all people work in this.

Anyhow,

i want to know exactly what does the word " like " mean in the sentence below ?

" i wish i had a friend like me "

Does it mean i wish i have a friend " such as me - similar to me " like in this sentence = he is like me

i wonder if it has the meaning above or the other meaning which is similar to love " he likes me "

i guess either these two meaning and i guess the first one, but i just want to make sure of that

Thanks in Advance
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    Your first guess is correct. 'I wish I had a friend similar to me'.



    As an aside: Note that we always spell 'I' with a capital I.
     

    M.A

    New Member
    Arabic ( Saudi Arabia )
    What if I want to say the other meaning?

    Should I say " i wish i had a friend likes me "

    Would it be that way?

    Thank You very much and for your note, too
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Welcome to the forum, M.A.

    Had in "I wish I had..." is past subjunctive, which does not suggest a future change but (usually) a present condition. Perhaps you mean "I wish I could get someone to like me as a friend."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top