like poison on my tongue

< Previous | Next >

Eneko

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hello.

I don't understand the exact meaning of this expression.
The context is that a woman enters a room and another one says:


Have you come to thank us for throwing the greatest <bar mitzvah> in the entire world?
Because a note would’ve been sufficient.

The other woman says: Those words are like poson on my tongue.

Does she mean that she is utterly upset by what the other woman just said?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    The context is that a woman enters a room and another one says:

    Have you come to thank us for throwing the greatest bar mitzvah in the entire world?
    Because a note would’ve been sufficient.

    The other woman says: Those words are like poison on my tongue.

    Does she mean that she is utterly upset by what the other woman just said?
    I don't think so. It means that she hates the idea of saying thank you. Literally, the words "thank you" would burn her tongue like poison. So she is in effect saying, "No, of course I haven't come to thank you. I would never say that to you."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top