like rain or like raining

kenny4528

Senior Member
Mandarin, Taiwan
Hi,

Look at the sky! It looks like rain.
Look at the sky! It looks like raining.


These two sentences I just found on the net are interesting to me. Grammatically, they are both correct. But I was curious of which one you would like to use in conversation?

Thanks.
 
  • jennball

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "It looks like rain" means the same thing as "It looks like it's going to rain". If it is actually raining now, you would say,"It looks like it's raining".
     

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    "It looks like rain" means the same thing as "It looks like it's going to rain". If it is actually raining now, you would say,"It looks like it's raining".
    Thanks. You mean in AE, ''It looks like rain'' is used as mush as ''It looks like it's going to rain"?
     

    Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    "it looks like rain": it is already raining...or is going to very soon

    "it looks like it's going to rain": it looks like it will rain

    there isn't much difference between the two but i think people use the second more.
     

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    "it looks like rain": it is already raining...or is going to very soon

    "it looks like it's going to rain": it looks like it will rain

    there isn't much difference between the two but i think people use the second more.
    Thanks, the cause in red is what I want to mean.:)
     

    my-own-fantasy

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Look at the sky! It looks like rain.
    Look at the sky! It looks like raining.
    I would definitely use:
    Look at the sky! It looks like rain!
    As in, It looks like it's about to rain.
    I would never use the other one. It doesn't sound right to me.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Look at the sky! It looks like rain.
    Look at the sky! It looks like raining.
    These two sentences I just found on the net are interesting to me.
    Hi kenny,

    You saw that second sentence on the 'net? It's not correct, anyway.

    Your other one:

    Look at the sky! It looks like it will rain.

    Structurally, there's nothing wrong with this sentence. If you said it to me, I wouldn't question it, and I'd understand you perfectly.

    However, in the U.S., we shorten everything because we like to do everything quickly, even talk.

    The closest thing to how we would say your sentence is:

    Look at the sky! It looks like it'll rain.

    That wouldn't be our first or even second choice, though, of how we would express it. As already mentioned, we'd most likely say:

    It looks like rain.
    It looks like it's going to rain.

    The meaning is the same as yours; these are more popular uses.


    AngelEyes
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top