like the flash of sunlight on the green waves

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
Jane wondered what Fran was up to. Had Perez set her up to this? Or was she playing her own game? But you won’t come to the solution before me, Jane thought. Because an idea had come to her suddenly when she was talking to Maurice, like the flash of sunlight on the green waves.
Source: Blue Lightning by Ann Cleeves

What does green waves refer to? What does ‘like the flash of sunlight on the green waves’ mean?

Thank you.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    The sea around Britain tends to be more green than blue in colour, and I expect Cleeves means nothing more than the flash of sunlight on the sea.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top