Like the kicker in a julep or two

sami33

Senior Member
arabic
Hi

I don't understand what the red expression means. May be it has a figurative meaning. Please help.

Like the bubbles in a glass of champagne
You go to my head like a sip of sparkling Burgundy brew
And I find the very mention of you
Like the kicker in a julep or two

Source: Frank Sinatra - You Go to My Head Lyrics

Thanks a lot.
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello. "Like the kicker in a julep or two" = comparable to the intoxicant effect of the alcohol content of one or two 'juleps'. A mint julep being a Southern States bourbon cocktail.
     

    le Grand Soir

    Senior Member
    Anglais, dialecte de San Francisco
    By the kicker Frank sinatra was referring to Sour Mash Whiskey (spelled with the 'e' before the 'y'). A mint julep is a cultural gem of the American South; it takes two days to prepare properly. It is part of romance, and that is how Sinatra meant it.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    For what it's worth, and mind all, that it is about lyrics, I don't understand "kicker" here to so much mean alcohol, per se. I guess it all comes down to the same idea.

    A definition of "kicker" as a noun from Merriam-Webster:
    2 : an unexpected and surprising remark, revelation, or set of circumstances
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top