Like the poltroon that he was, Tonseten hid under a bed when he saw a fight coming.

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Like the poltroon that he was, Tonseten hid under a bed when he saw a fight coming.
Source: vocabulary for the high school student

Hello,
I know the meanings of each word but I can't understand the exact meaning of the whole sentence. Would you please be kind enough to clarify the whole sentence to me?

This is my understanding => Like a coward, Tonseten hid under a bed when he saw an argument is happening.

Am I right?

Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Yes, that's right, with an additional aspect. Like the poltroon that he was - He was a coward and behaved just as a coward would by hiding under the bed when he saw a fight was starting.
     
    Last edited:

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    You should be wary of this "vocabulary". I don't think anyone except a comedian would use the word poltroon nowadays!
    Ok, thank you Keith.

    Is my understanding right?

    This is my understanding => Like a coward, Tonseten hid under a bed when he saw an argument is happening.

    [fight coming] means an argument is happening or is going to happen?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top