like to eat / like eating

Sick Boy

Member
Spain - Spanish
Tengo una duda. Siempre he estudiado y enseño en clase que si like va seguido de un verbo este verbo tiene que ir con ing, pero constantemente me encuentro con ejemplos reales en los que se pone like más to. Por ejemplo I LIKE TO EAT APPLES en lugar de I LIKE EATING APPLES. Mi duda es si es posible utilizar like más to, en que casos se hace, si es un registro más coloquial o cual es la diferencia de significado si es que la hay. Si podeis ayudarme lo agradecería.
 
  • obz

    Senior Member
    Yankee English
    Opino yo que aquí no hay tan diferencia,
    'To eat apples' me suena la opción más natural (a mí), pero si te refieres a 'eating' en general, optaría por el gerundio.
    I like to run from Front St. to Bloor St.
    I like running.
    I like to drive with the windows down.
    I like driving.

    Creo que los puedes utilizar indistintamente y es una elección del hablante. No obstante, cuando el verbo se pone más especifico, favorezco yo el infinitivo. Más genérico, el gerundio.
    No creo que haga ninguna diferencia de todos modos.
     
    Last edited:

    obz

    Senior Member
    Yankee English
    Ah, se me olvidaba... otra cosilla que puedes tener en cuenta. Cuando hablamos de verbos múltiples en una oración, y la oración se complica, los mantengo en gerundio.

    I like running, swiming, going to the gym, and listening to music.

    Con el infinitivo hay que establecer oraciones nuevas por cada uno, o hay que quitar el 'to'.

    I like to run. I like to swim. I like to go to the gym (Fridays and Mondays). I also like to listen to music (from around the world).

    I like to run, swim, go to the gym, and listen to music.


    Es una cuestion de estilo por la gran parte yo creo. No estoy seguro de que todos de aquellos sigan una reglas, pero ni uno me suena mal.
    Espero haberte sido útil!
     
    Last edited:

    gothicpartner

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I also had that question a long time ago, and understood that there are subtle differences between them

    the verbs hate, love, like, prefer are usually followed by a gerund when the meaning is general, and by a to-infinitive when they refer to a particular time or situation. You must always use the to-infinitive with expressions "would love to" "would hate to", etc

    e.g.

    I hate to tell you, but Uncle Jim is coming this weekend
    I hate looking after elderly relatives!

    I love dancing
    I'd love to dance with you.

    So I take advantage of this opportunity to ask native speaker opinions about this point.
     

    obz

    Senior Member
    Yankee English
    e.g.

    I hate to tell you, but Uncle Jim is coming this weekend
    I hate looking after elderly relatives!
    These both sound fine to me if you reverse gerund for infinitive.. the change is subtle.

    I love dancing
    I'd love to dance with you.
    Love is the verb in both of these. I'd love dancing with you sounds bad, but I'm not 100% about the rule.
    I would (verb) + (infinitive verb or noun) see below.

    So I take advantage of this opportunity to ask native speaker opinions about this point.

    Would / Should / are auxiliaries the require an unconjugated verb (that you would or should) then a complete infinitive (to verb).
    (notice how even with 'to be' or 'he' it does not conjugate.)

    I would love to dance.
    He would go to work....
    We would be there...
    .

    Could / Can / are also auxiliaries that require an unconjugated verb, which can be followed by a gerund, or noun, but not an infinitive.

    I can go dancing tonight.
    He can be at work soon.
    You can say 'to go' (here to go is a quotation, not an action verb in the sentence.)
    We can drive to work (here 'to work' is a destination, not a verb)

    Hope it's helpful.
     
    Top