Like to/like ing...

CoCoDriL0

Senior Member
Español, España
Para decir " Que tipos de deporte te gustan practicar" como tendría que decir?
opciones:

Primero digo la que diría naturalmente, o al menos la que me sale

1 - What kind of sports do you like to do?

Y las otras que me hacen dudar...
2-What kind of sports do you like to doing?
3- what kind of sports do you like doing?

Sé que después de like va ing pero he escuchao frases como..."I like to take care a lot of my/me"
 
  • chamyto

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola, no es cierto. Después de "like" va ing o un infinitivo con to:

    What kind of sports do you like doing?

    What kind of sports do you like to do?
     

    modulus

    Senior Member
    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    The 'to' after 'like', if it is used, is not a preposition or a particle.

    Sometimes you'd use the -ing form of the verb after 'to'. But not when 'to' functions as part of an infinitive.
     
    Top