Like to .......

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
— That loudmouth Black Student Union bitch that's been in the papers complaining about the police — she was there.
— That fucking cunt?
Like to close those monkey lips permanently.
— Hey, don't say that. Not until I get her lips around the head of my dick.

BlacKkKlansman, film

It seems to me like "I would like to". Is that the meaning? Is "I'd like to" indeed sometimes reduced to "Like to" at the beginning of the sentence in casual conversation?
Thank you.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    That is the meaning. It is quite common to omit the subject, and sometime a modal or auxiliary verb, at the beginning of a sentence in casual speech, if it is obvious what is meant.
     
    Top