Like whom were you saying...

karlalou

Banned
母国語:日本語
'Whom' is a tricky word to me.

Is this sentence of mine correct?
Like whom were you saying that I looked?

Could I also say this?
Who were you saying that I looked like?

Is there any better way to say the same thing?

Thank you.
 
  • Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    This is a case where the rules of grammar and normal usage are miles apart.
    Your first sentence seems grammatically acceptable, but no native speaker would ever say it.
    Your second suggestion, though grammaticaly incorrect, is perfectly normal and acceptable.

    I can't think of any better way to say it. "Whom" is, without doubt, a difficult word. I suspect most English speakers never use it at all.
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    You might want to take a look at the discussion of "whom" in the WR dictionary entry on "who".
    who - WordReference.com Dictionary of English

    In summary, if you are not sure about whether to use "who" or "whom", you should choose "who". If you use "who" when it should be "whom", you may at the worst sound a little too informal. If you use "whom" when it should be "who", you will sound ridiculous.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    You would say, "You were saying that I looked like whom?" just ask the question in an interrogative tone.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    My inclination is that it sounds weird largely because look and like have been separated. look like is a phrasal verb
    See this site, for example:Phrasal Verbs: L

    "look like (inseparable): resemble (in appearance).
    "Does he look like his father or his mother?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top