Like whom were you saying...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by karlalou, Dec 11, 2015.

  1. karlalou Banned

    母国語:日本語
    'Whom' is a tricky word to me.

    Is this sentence of mine correct?
    Like whom were you saying that I looked?

    Could I also say this?
    Who were you saying that I looked like?

    Is there any better way to say the same thing?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Lexiphile Senior Member

    Germany
    England English
    This is a case where the rules of grammar and normal usage are miles apart.
    Your first sentence seems grammatically acceptable, but no native speaker would ever say it.
    Your second suggestion, though grammaticaly incorrect, is perfectly normal and acceptable.

    I can't think of any better way to say it. "Whom" is, without doubt, a difficult word. I suspect most English speakers never use it at all.
     
  3. BLUEGLAZE

    BLUEGLAZE Senior Member

    English - USA
    Who were you saying that I looked like?

    Also good.
     
  4. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
    You might want to take a look at the discussion of "whom" in the WR dictionary entry on "who".
    who - WordReference.com Dictionary of English

    In summary, if you are not sure about whether to use "who" or "whom", you should choose "who". If you use "who" when it should be "whom", you may at the worst sound a little too informal. If you use "whom" when it should be "who", you will sound ridiculous.
     
  5. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    You would say, "You were saying that I looked like whom?" just ask the question in an interrogative tone.
     
  6. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    My inclination is that it sounds weird largely because look and like have been separated. look like is a phrasal verb
    See this site, for example:Phrasal Verbs: L

    "look like (inseparable): resemble (in appearance).
    "Does he look like his father or his mother?"
     
  7. karlalou Banned

    母国語:日本語
    Thanks all so much! Now I feel much relaxed. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...