like, your high school reunion small

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
I read their books, listened to their podcasts, watched their videos, followed their blogs, and spoke personally to their leaders. Here’s what I learned: First, they’re really small... like, your high school reunion small.
What Is the Alt-Right?, video by PragerU

What's the point in adding the second (boldfaced) "small"?

Thank you.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    It's a manner of speaking that is becoming quite popular. The phrase "your high school reunion" is being used as an adverb to modify "small".
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The speaker is using 'your high school reunion' to add emphasis to the adjective 'small'. It amounts to the same as saying 'really small' or 'really very small'.

    I assume he or she means 'small in number'.

    Cross-posted.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    If I were writing it, I would have used a bunch of hyphens.

    [...] like, your-high-school-reunion small.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top