likely to make their acquaintance.

< Previous | Next >

Tyrion Lann

Senior Member
INDIA -Hindi
Hello folks.

Perhaps the man who never wanders away from the place of his birth may pass all his life without knowing ghosts; but the nomad is more than likely to make their acquaintance.

Source:- A Ghost by Lafcadio Hearn
I don't get what does the writer mean by " likely to make their acquaintance"?
Please explain.
Thanks.
 
  • Tyrion Lann

    Senior Member
    INDIA -Hindi
    Nomad is a countable noun, but I think the writer has treated it as an adjective because he further write " I refer to the civilized nomad, whose wanderings are not prompted by hope of gain, nor determined by pleasure, but simply compelled by certain necessities of his being."
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    make the acquaintance of ghosts = come across ghosts

    Nomad is only ever a noun. Its adjective is nomadic.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It would have to be “it seems as if I know him”, but actually that doesn’t make sense anyway.

    You could say: I don’t remember when or where I first made his acquaintance, but we’re firm friends now.
     

    Tyrion Lann

    Senior Member
    INDIA -Hindi
    I don't remember when and where I made his acquaintance; but it seems as if I have seen him.
    That was the sentence, I think, I wanted to make in my previous post.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I don't remember when and where I made his acquaintance; but it seems as if I have seen him.
    That was the sentence, I think, I wanted to make in my previous post.
    Well, I can guess from that what you mean. But it’s not how we would say it.

    I’m pretty sure I’ve met him before, but I can’t remember when or where. :tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top