Likely

< Previous | Next >
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It's an adjective, the complement of 'are', which has been omitted in this brief announcement. The full sentence is: Delays are likely, due to traffic congestion. It's not the AmE use of 'likely' as an adverb: :thumbsdown:There will be delays, likely (= probably) due to traffic congestion.

    cross-posted
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    It's an adjective. The verb "are" is omitted before "likely"-- delays are likely due to traffic congestion.

    Multi-crossposted
     
    Last edited:

    gibeq

    Senior Member
    Polish
    "Additionally, dog owners are less likely to feel insecure when walking , as there is less ............ of them being attacked. LIKELY

    How to transform this word ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top