Liking someone more than a friend

< Previous | Next >

danni-chan

Member
English and Canada
Hi! Its me again. Thats right, the one whose totally hopeless with this stuff.
I need to know how you would tell a close friend
'I like you more then a friend.'
or
'I hope we can be more then friends."
or something along those lines.
Like would be Sukidayo... right? Or is that still love... Suki is love, I know that much.

Romaji Please and thank you.​
 
  • crises

    Senior Member
    BCN
    EU Spanish/Catalan
    好き (すき, suki) means "to like" and it needs the copula (である, de aru) to create a whole sentence, e.g. 猫が好きです (Neko ga suki desu. I like cats.).

    Then, you can say "I like you" using the same pattern:
    [私は]君が好きです。(Watashi wa kimi ga suki desu)

    If you add よ (yo) at the end of a sentence you are enphasizing its meaning, i.e. 漫画が好きですよ。(Manga ga suki desu yo. I really like manga!)

    Therefore, "suki" (好き) does not mean love. The word love is 愛 (あい, ai) and "to love" is 愛する.

    And, about your question: are you saying "more than friends" or "more then friends"?
     

    danni-chan

    Member
    English and Canada
    Therefore, "suki" (好き) does not mean love. The word love is 愛 (あい, ai) and "to love" is 愛する.
    Geesh, I cant even get that right...

    And, about your question: are you saying "more than friends" or "more then friends"?
    I think it would be Than, im not 100% positive though.
    Im not very good at my Language Arts classes as you can tell. I probably should just give up languages all together.
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    No, "suki (好き)" covers both "love" and "like." Most people most of the time avoid saying "aishiteru" because it's a word embarrassingly terekusai (照れくさい).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top