limare un prezzo

Dana Scully

Member
Italian
Hi everyone, I'm trying to figure out what the best English would be for the Italian 'limare' meaning 'limare un prezzo' (taking away something, but not much) - I could use some roundabout expressions, but if there were the exact translation of this, I'd be happy! Thanks for your help ...
 
  • Dana Scully

    Member
    Italian
    In questo senso "limare" sta per "arrotondare", no? Io tradurrei come "round off".


    più che 'arrotondare' e basta, vorrei dire che ho un prezzo di tot, mi chiedono uno sconto e io posso fare poco - quindi lo riduco di un pochino soltanto, giusto una 'limatina'
     

    Lynn1981

    Senior Member
    A me sembra che skimming non vada molto bene... mi spiego: lo skimming è una strategia, che consiste nel partire con un prezzo alto e abbassarlo seguendo il decrescimento della domanda. Insomma diresti al tuo cliente che abbassi il prezzo per non rimanere con il prodotto invenduto! Mentre il concetto che tu dovresti trasmettere è uno sconto, non una svalutazione.
     

    Dana Scully

    Member
    Italian
    thanks Lynn - in the meantime, I just said something like 'I can only take a very small bit off the quoted price' not wanting to adventure myself in some dangerous field of skimming anything ... ;) I only wanted to convey the idea that I was trying to show my best will, but that only very little was possible.
     

    merse0

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Sarebbe meglio tu potessi dire: "this is my rock bottom price" :) tenendo fermo il tuo guadagno. :)

    Soprattutto se non madrelingua una frase quale: "I can grant/give you a small discount" credo sia diretta e gradita...
     

    Caipiroska74

    New Member
    Italian
    Hi everyone, I'm trying to figure out what the best English would be for the Italian 'limare' meaning 'limare un prezzo' (taking away something, but not much) - I could use some roundabout expressions, but if there were the exact translation of this, I'd be happy! Thanks for your help ...
    Ciao Dana, io userei "to adjust" the price. Che ne pensi?
     

    HalfTaff

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    A bloke I was negotiating with to do some work said he might be able to squeeze the price.
     
    Last edited:

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    shave something ↔ off
    phrasal verb

    3
    (also shave something off something) if you shave a small amount off something such as a price or a record, you make the price slightly smaller or the record time slightly shorter
    shave something ↔ off | meaning of shave something ↔ off in Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English | LDOCE

    Ho trovato questa traduzione di limare sul dizionario di WR e cercavo conferme sui vari dizionari monolingue. Apparentemente, sembrerebbe che il significato sia lo stesso, ma sull'uso in contesti simili a quello dell'OP, lascio la parola agli esperti.

    IMG_20220521_112053.jpg
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    In spite of it being in a lot of dictionaries, 'shave' is not very popular in Australia in relation to prices. We might shave some parmesan cheese off a block or shave something off the surface of a piece of wood. We also use the verb to describe the removal of hair from our body, but that's about it. 😂
     
    Top