limb vs branch vs wing vs prong

screenactorsguild

Senior Member
Vietnamese
It will also mark an enormous step forward in the development of wave power, which has tended to lag behind its cousins in the other main ..............(limbs, beanches, wings , prongs) of renewable energy technology, wind power and solar power.
This is a sentence from my homework:I chose "prongs" but it was " branches " which was right, why?
 
  • JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    Branches is correct, and the reason is that one of the dictionary definitions of branch is "a subdivision of a subject, group of languages, etc." (http://www.wordreference.com/definition/branch). It's possible, I guess, to use the others in a metaphorical sense, but this wouldn't work as a general rule because if you look them up in the dictionary, they don't mean "a subdivision of a subject."

    For example, I'd generally use prong only in reference to a fork (the kind you use to eat with) or if I were comparing something to a fork.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top