limit your screen time

iguiva

Member
Spanish - Spain
Hi, is this sentence correct in English? (need to use "screen time")

A story that teaches children the great things you can discover when you limit your screen time on social media.

Thanks!
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    No. This is a noun phrase. The words starting with "that" modify the noun "story". But there is no main verb. So this is not a sentence.
     

    iguiva

    Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Thanks for your quick answer. Then is it correct if I say?:

    A story to teach children the great things you can discover when you limit your screen time on social media.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    That is still a noun phrase, not a sentence. Grammatically it is this:

    A story <purpose clause>.

    We don't use Spanish in this English-Only forum, but the grammar is the same in Spanish. These are different:

    A story teaches reading. (sentence)
    A story that teaches reading. (not a sentence)
    A story to teach reading. (not a sentence)
     
    Last edited:

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    In both of your examples, the phrase that follows describes the story.
    If 'story' is the subject of the sentence, you could add a verb to say what the story does, or you could use a form of 'be' to connect the story to the description. That would be the verb.

    It is also possible to make someone or something else do something to the story. 'Story' will be the object of the verb, the thing that the verb happens to or changes.
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    You can make it a sentence by beginning with "This is a story that teaches children the great things you can discover when you limit your screen time on social media." Or you can leave it as a noun phrase, if you wish; this will work if you are using it as a title or subtitle, for example. Your use of the phrase "limit your screen time," which is what I suspect you were actually asking about, is good idiomatic English.
     
    Top