Limited Partnership Interest

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by gtelm, Jun 17, 2013.

  1. gtelm New Member

    English
    Any suggestions for this phrase will be appreciated. Thank you. "XX" refers to the name of the company which I will keep anonymous.

    The undersigned hereby irrevocably subscribes for a Limited Partnership Interest (Interest) in "XX", in the amount set forth on page 5 of the Memorandum.

    El abajo firmante por este medio de carácter irrevocable se suscribe para la Sociedad Comanditaria de Interés (Interés) en "XX" en la cantidad establecida en la pagina 5 del Memorándum.


    Gracias.
     
  2. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola Gtelm:

    ¡Bienvenida a nuestro Foro Financiero!

    In your specific context, in the expression "limited partnership interest", the term "interest" means a share of ownership acquired/subscribed for an investor/partner in a "limited partnership", to say, an ownership stake in the partnership/business. In this sense, you can translate "limited partnership interest" into Spanish as "participación en una sociedad en comandita simple".

    BTW, just one last little thing
    :):

    In your sentence, the term "Memorandum", in my opinion, is an abbreviation of "Memorandum of Association", namely, "Articles of incorporation", term known in Spanish either as "Escritura de Constitución Social" or "Acta Constitutiva".

    Saludes:).
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2013
  3. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Entiendo que esa participación que menciona Ayutuxtepeque son las famosas 'cuotas partes'.
     
  4. FdeLey

    FdeLey Senior Member

    qué significa entonces: Articles of limited partnership
     
  5. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Si limited partnership es una soc. comanditaria, la respuesta a la pregunta sería 'Escritura de Soc. Comanditaria', no?
     
  6. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola, F deLey:

    Sin contexto es difícil darte una respuesta concreta, pero de modo general y con la limitante apuntada, lo de "articles of limited partnership", vos lo podés decir como "escritura de constitución social de una sociedad en comandita". En todo caso, sin el contexto respectivo es poco lo que podemos ayudarte.

    Un saludo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...