Limited Spanish Speaker

< Previous | Next >

Aserolf

Senior Member
Español - México
Hola :):

De entrada me pareció una traducción fácil, pero luego comencé a tener mis dudas sobre el orden de palabras, y busco una opción que tenga más sentido:

Limited Spanish Speaker =
Hablante Limitado de Español ?
Hablante con Español Limitado ?
Hablante de Español Limitado ?
Hablante con Limitaciones en el Español ?

Les agradezco de antemano cualquier sugerencia u opinión.
 
  • boykins

    New Member
    Español
    Hola :):

    De entrada me pareció una traducción fácil, pero luego comencé a tener mis dudas sobre el orden de palabras, y busco una opción que tenga más sentido:

    Limited Spanish Speaker =
    Hablante Limitado de Español ?
    Hablante con Español Limitado ?

    Hablante de Español Limitado ?
    Hablante con Limitaciones en el Español ?
    ¡Hola!
    Yo creo que las dos últimas traducciones son las más correctas. Yo pondría la tercera.
    Quizá la segunda no esté mal del todo.
    Un saludo
     

    Aserolf

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Hola Aserolf.

    Persona con limitaciones en el español hablado

    Saludos
    Me gusta esta opción. Qué opinan los demás ? Lo que sucede es que la palabra "Hablante" como que no me suena del todo natural. Sé que es válida pero no estoy convencida - ustedes la han oido con regularidad?

    (Un saludo Ro! Pronto estaré de visita en España y espero conocer Valencia;)!)
     

    Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Persona con conocimientos limitados/básicos del Español
    I think this is the best, most professional sounding rendition.

    Seeing your (two) questions, I'm inclined to guess the context is, people born into families who are living in the USA, whose native language is not English. The children learn the native language of the parents unsystematically.

    Is this correct? Because we might look for a "specialized" translation if we want to get this cultural notion across.

    By the way, US government agencies call children born into such households "heritage" speakers.
     

    Aserolf

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    I think this is the best, most professional sounding rendition.

    Seeing your (two) questions, I'm inclined to guess the context is, people born into families who are living in the USA, whose native language is not English. The children learn the native language of the parents unsystematically.

    Is this correct? Because we might look for a "specialized" translation if we want to get this cultural notion across.

    By the way, US government agencies call children born into such households "heritage" speakers.
    Yes it is. Most of this children with limited Spanish proficiency are born in Hispanic families, but another reason is they are so young (in this particular case - preschooler) they still haven't developed the appropiate vocabulary to be labeled as a Fluent Spanish Speaker.
    I hope this helps!
     

    Maria_cl

    Senior Member
    Español
    yo sugeriría ORADOR en lugar de hablante
    Orador con/de nivel bajo/medio/avanzado de español (normalmente así se catalogan en Chile los niveles de dominio del idioma de una persona).
     

    Cubanboy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I think this is the best, most professional sounding rendition.

    Seeing your (two) questions, I'm inclined to guess the context is, people born into families who are living in the USA, whose native language is not English. The children learn the native language of the parents unsystematically.

    Is this correct? Because we might look for a "specialized" translation if we want to get this cultural notion across.

    By the way, US government agencies call children born into such households "heritage" speakers.
    You mentioned the term ''heritage speakers'' in your above post, and I wonder if we could translate it as ''hablantes de herencia (o con herencia hispana).
    How do you like this translation?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top