1. ChaperonRouge

    ChaperonRouge Member

    Français
    Bonjour à tous,

    J'aborde un sujet si tragique que je ne veux surtout pas utiliser de mot non adéquat.
    J'ai souvent entendu, de la part de survivants notamment, l'utilisation de l'expression : "L'Indicible" pour évoquer
    l'Holocauste qui a marqué la seconde guerre mondiale, tant cette tragédie est au delà de ce que l'on peut imaginer, même dans le pire scenario.
    Comment puis je traduire ces mots en anglais ? Ci dessous, en italique ce que j'ai pu lire dans le forum. Je tiens à être précise, à ce que le mot anglais employé trahisse la même émotion, le même effarement que ce terme :
    "L'Indicible"

    I think 'ineffable' means there are no words to portray something eg extreme joy, sorrow etc
    whereas indicible means it is slightly taboo, and no-one speaks of it.
    but i am no expert...

    Merci pour vos éclairages sur ce point.
     
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Unspeakable vient d'abord à l'esprit, voulant dire indicible pour la nature atroce de quoi que ce soit. Le sens du mot est donc plus limité, mais ce n'est pas forcément déplacé ici à mon avis.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2019
  3. misterk Moderator

    Boston, MA, USA
    English-American
    I thought of "unspeakable", too, but we wouldn't talk about something as "The unspeakable" in the same way you might use l'indicible in French. I think we'd be more likely to talk about "the unspeakable horror of the Holocaust", for example.

    "Ineffable" doesn't feel right, because it is, as often as not, used to describe something of surpassing beauty.

    I can't think of a single word in English that conveys the idea you are seeking. "Unimaginable horror" and "unspeakable horror" feel like the right idea -- but they are not a single word.
     
  4. imogen85

    imogen85 Senior Member

    Paris
    English - Canada
    I have frequently seen the word "the unsayable" used in relation to the Holocaust.
     
  5. ChaperonRouge

    ChaperonRouge Member

    Français
    I thank you all very much for your enlightening answers .
     

Share This Page

Loading...