linguaggi artistici

L.Dex

Senior Member
English UK
Hi all.

For 'linguaggi artistici' can you say 'artistic languages', or would it be 'artistic styles'?

This is one context, but I'm more interested in general usage of the term.

Questa volta le sperimentazioni in rete saranno considerate nel più ampio contesto dei linguaggi del contemporaneo di cui sono oramai parte integrante.

Thanks!

Lincoln
 
  • laurentius87

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I would say that "linguaggio" has in Italian a double meaning (i.e. 'language' and 'style', 'form of expression').

    Maybe I would use styles/expressions.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    There's nothing wrong with "form of expression" but I just wanted to add that you can use language in the same way in English, only never in the plural. Use artistic language, the language of the streets, etc. In the plural I think it would almost always be understood to mean languages like English, Italian, etc.
     

    laurentius87

    Senior Member
    Italian
    There's nothing wrong with "form of expression" but I just wanted to add that you can use language in the same way in English, only never in the plural. Use artistic language, the language of the streets, etc. In the plural I think it would almost always be understood to mean languages like English, Italian, etc.
    Thanks for your clarification!

    In Italian both (linguaggio and linguaggi) can be used for either "form of expression" or "language" (Latin, German).

    Please note that in Italian "linguaggio" in this second meaning is more formal and academic, it mainly relates to the faculty of language. We would use "lingua" much more frequently.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top