link / hyperlink

brian

Senior Member
AmE (New Orleans)
Hallo,

Was ist die übliche Übersetzung von link oder hyperlink auf Deutsch? Sagt man Link auch im Deutschen? Wenn ja, was ist dann die Pluralform? Linke?

Danke!
 
  • weinstein

    Member
    German - Switzerland
    The German word is "Verknüpfung".
    You can also say "Link" though, I even think it's more commonly used.
    The plural is "Links" / "Verknüpfungen"
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    weinstein

    Member
    German - Switzerland
    Yes
    You can also say "einem Link folgen" or "einen Link benutzen".
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    sokol

    Senior Member
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    "Verknüpfung" is used by Windows software - typically for programms for which you make a link on the desktop, what pops up is "Verknüpfung erstellen" = to copy a link to your desktop.

    Else "Verknüpfung" hardly ever is used for "link"; in my experience it is almost exclusively "Link, Links" and "Hyperlink, -s" [haipalink] (pronounced with English phonemes and German phonetics).
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    In that case a Verknüpfung would be a (desktop) shortcut, not a link.

    Thanks for the other suggestions!
     
    Top