linking verb,predicate adjective/nominative

ortak

Senior Member
Turkish
The test indicates that Sarah is a genius.

Hi friends, can you tell me which is linking verb (indicate or is), predicate adjective (genious :confused: ) and predicate nominative :confused: in this sentence?

Thnaks in advance.
 
  • ortak

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Okey, I confused about linking verb here. Is it indicate or is ?

    and I think a genious is a predicate nominative which characterize the Sarah, but genius seems also as an adjective.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    You have two clauses here, each with its own verb:

    The main clause:
    The test indicates [that]
    And the subordinate clause:
    Sarah is a genius.

    What is your definition of a linking verb? Do either (or both?) of these fit?

    It is true that genius can be used as an adjective, but is it one in this sentence?
     
    Last edited:

    ortak

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    As I read now again, linking verb refers to the speciality of the subject, so it seems it is 'IS' (to be) verb in the sentence, but at first, I thought indicate refers to it(because of the test). I guess I was wrong.

    a genius is a name. At first, I coudn't see it and just saw the genious.
    A genius may be predicate nominative so there is not any predicate adjective here.

    I guess I should be more careful.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    There is no need to apologize. My post was not intended to be critical, but to break down the questions to the ones you needed to consider.

    You worked it out well, by yourself. :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top