Linky bit of a song

ciop

Senior Member
Italian
Hi everybody out there,
I'm a translator from Italy. I'm translating a book where a girls is learning to play guitar and is not very good at it.
She says: Im'having troubale with linky bit of this song.
My problem is linky.
What's the meaning? Could anybody give a synonim?
Thanks a lot
 
  • Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Hi ciop. What country is the girl from, or rather, in which regional English is the book written?
     

    winklepicker

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Hi ciop. It's quite common in English to create a new adjective by adding -y to a noun. Examples which have entered standard use would include mess-y, length-y, smell-y and so on.

    Informally it is not unusual to hear speakers create new adjectives in this way, on the fly as it were - especially if you can't remember the right word for something. So I might say "I going to contribute to that English forum-y thing"; "ciop has posted a question-y thing" and so on.

    In this case, I think the bit of the song referred to is probably the bridge - and it is a link-y bit.

    Does that help?
     

    ciop

    Senior Member
    Italian
    To nun-translator: thank you, the girl si from Brighton and lives in Manchester
    To winklepicker: yes, I thought it might be the bridge, thank you very much for confirming it!!!!!!!!!
    have a great day you both
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top