Lion, otter and two cents

< Previous | Next >

thtoan79

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Hello,

I was allotted to translate this sentence. And so there will be no source for this:

The "Lion" is upset because he can't understand why every "Otter" thinks they have to put their "two cents" in on every point that's made.

Without context, I don't hope that this will be a "hot" topic, but I do hope that there will be somebody who have incidentally known what this means.

Thank you so much.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Who gives these sentences to you?
    It is very strange to give you sentences as odd as this to translate without giving any context at all.
     

    thtoan79

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    a recruiter gave it to me. I'm applying for the position of translator. Anyway, I think I finally found the meaning based on the properties of book from which it was excerpted. (Simple Steps to Impossible Dreams: The 15 Power Secrets of the World's Most Successful People). This book is supposed to be of the psychologic type. The otter and lion, I think, are 2 of 4 types of personalities (Lion, Otter, Golden Retriever, and Beaver), and 'put 2 cents in' is a american idiom, very familiar with you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top