lipper?

Vanda

Moderesa de Beagá
Português/ Brasil
Nowadays famous people are used to kiss their peers briefly on the lips independently of being woman kissing woman, man kissing man (like these two). I think I've heard someone on TV saying lipper for this kind of greeting. Is it so?
 
Last edited:
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    I've never heard of it either, Vandinha:(. Lipping would make more sense:
    Did you see Angelina Jolie give Kate Winslet a lipping on the red carpet?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I've never heard of 'lipper'.

    But it's plausible - as is ewie's (equally-novel-to-me) 'lipping'.

    I'm clearly too old for this game...
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    I've never heard of 'lipper'.

    But it's plausible - as is ewie's (equally-novel-to-me) 'lipping'.

    I'm clearly too old for this game...
    It's probably novel-to-you, Mrs.L, because I just made it up:D

    While we're on the subject (if not the actual topic), I once saw snogging referred to as lip-to-lip interface, and particularly wet and noisy snogging as lipposuction.

    (Oh okay, I just made those up too.)
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Thank you guys. As I said it seems to my ears that I 've heard lipper on TV, but, you know, foreign ears not always hear correctly the ending of a word. It could be lipping as well. But so far it looks like English hasn't made up a slang for it. In my language we name it, literally', 'small stamp'.
    So, kiss it is! Thank you!

    Edit: Have just discovered it: peck on the lips! (Thank you, Olivinha)
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Actually, Vandinha, I had another thought about this. Here's an imaginary bit of dialogue:

    A: Did you see Angelina Jolie kissing Kate Winslet on the red carpet last evening?
    B: No! Really?! What, you mean like full tongues and all that ... ?
    A: No, not like that, dummy ~ there were no tongues involved ~ it was just a lipper.

    Again, though, I'm just inventing here ~ but it's plausible.

    Ish.
     
    Top