Lithuanian: Declension of abu and abi "both"

Dhira Simha

Senior Member
UK
Russian
Lithuanian abu (masc.) and abi (fem.) are among a few words where the Dual number is still used in Lithuanian. Could somebody help me and give a declination table for them in all cases (NOM., GEN., DAT., ACC., INST., VOC.) for masculine and feminine?

Masc.Femin.
Nominativeabuabi
Genitive??
Dative??
Accusative??
Instrumental??
Locative??


Dėkoju iš anksto!
 
Last edited:
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Здравствуй!

    The forms of abu/abi are the following (the last case is Locative, the vocative is not really used with this pronoun):

    Gen. abiejų (masc./fem.)
    Dat. abiem (masc./fem.)
    Acc. abu / abi
    Instr. abiem (masc./fem.)
    Loc. abiejuose / abiejose
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top