Lithuanian, Estonian: I have just eaten, I am going to eat

< Previous | Next >

Gattacaman

New Member
Spanish - Spain
Hi there, I am a spanish guy with some doubts in these two languages:

I would like to know if in Estonian and Lithuanian you have formations like "I have just eaten" (like the form Я только что покушал in russian)
and "I am going to eat". Some examples?

Or "acabo de comer" and "voy a comer" en Español.

Thanks a lot for your help :)
 
  • deine

    Senior Member
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Hi,

    in Lithuanian it is:

    Aš ką tik pavalgiau - I have just eaten (Я только что покушал)
    Aš einu valgyti (or just - Einu valgyti) - I am going to eat (voy a comer)
     

    Gattacaman

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Thank you very much Deine, if you don´t mind mentioning your surname I would like to include you in the "Acknowledgements" from my M.A Thesis :) (It´s about teaching spanish to baltic students)

    in any case, thank you very much :)
     

    astlanda

    Senior Member
    Estonian maamurre
    I would like to know if in Estonian and Lithuanian you have formations like "I have just eaten" (like the form Я только что покушал in russian)
    and "I am going to eat". Some examples?
    Or "acabo de comer" and "voy a comer" en Español.
    in Estonian it is:

    Ma(Я) alles(только что) sõin(покушал) - I have just eaten (Я только что покушал)
    Ma(Я) hakkan(comienzo,start) sööma(illative of infinitive) - I am going to eat (voy a comer)

    "acabo de comer" = "lõpetasin(acababa) söömise(verbal noun = eating)" = "lõpetasin söögi(verbal noun = food)"

    in Finnish it's possible to say:
    "voy a comer" = "tulen syömään(illative of infinitive)"
    E.G. Tulen syömään sitä toistekin. = I'll eat it in future as well.
    But this is not the normal way to say it.

    Baltic and Finnic share a big part of vocabulary but less grammatic features.
     

    Gattacaman

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Thank you Astlanda, if you wish to appear in the acknowledgements of my thesis, please leave name and surname. Thanks in any case :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top