Lithuanian: prieš dvejus ar trejus mėnesius

< Previous | Next >

AndrasBP

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello,

In an interview with Lithuanian president Gitanas Nausėda, I heard him say "prieš dvejus ar trejus mėnesius".
I thought the forms dveji, treji, etc. were only used with words that are always plural, e.g. metai, so while "two or three years ago" would be "prieš dvejus ar trejus metus", with "mėnuo", the regular numerals du and trys would be used, i.e. "prieš du ar tris mėnesius".

I know that in spoken (informal) Lithuanian the "singular" numerals du, trys are used with metai, too.
Is Nausėda's usage some sort of hypercorrection?
 
  • mO_ok

    Senior Member
    Lithuanian
    Hi,

    you are absolutely correct and could be working as a language consultant for our President ^_^
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top