Lithuanian: Vardan Dievo Tėvo

chatkigazouille

Senior Member
Indonesian
Hello all,

When making the Sign of the Cross, why do we say Vardan Dievo Tėvo and not Varde Dievo Tėvo?
If someone could enlighten me on this that would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
 
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hello,

    The word "vardan" now functions as a preposition meaning "for the sake of" or "in the name of".
    Originally it is the illative case of the noun "vardas". The illative case, meaning "into something" is not part of the standard Lithuanian case system, but it's still used in fixed phrases and in Eastern Lithuanian dialects:
    laivas > laivan (into the boat)
    jūra > jūron (into the sea)
    pilis > pilin (into the castle)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top