litter of vowels

lapislazuli274

New Member
Italian
Salve a tutti.
Non riesco a trovare un termine per una traduzione.

Contesto: un racconto ambientato nell'Ottocento.
Un gruppo di amici (nobili o comunque di ceto elevato) si ritrova in un club per chiacchierare, bere, giocare a carte e fare scommesse. Dopo aver perso una scommessa, uno dei personaggi dice all'amico appena arrivato: I wagered against you. Get some food and come and help me win it back." He gestured at the litter of vowels on the table.

Non riesco a capire cosa intenda l'autore con "litter of vowels". L'unico significato che trovo per vowels è "vocali" e "indicò il disordine di vocali sul tavolo" non mi sembra plausibile. Immagino sia qualcosa che ha a che fare con le carte (prima diceva che il gruppo stava giocando a carte), forse delle fiches o dei gettoni da gioco? O un qualche sinonimo per denaro, contanti o monete?

Thank you in advance!
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    What game are they playing? Instead of cards perhaps it is a game that is played with letters to form words? A litter of something is a pile of something thrown together haphazardly.
     

    lapislazuli274

    New Member
    Italian
    It's not said what sort of game they are playing. The author writes only (a couple of paragraphs earlier): His six friends were in the private parlor, cards on the table, bottles open, foos spread out on the sideboard.

    I think CPA's solution is the best one! I thought it was something similar, but I didn't know what to look for in the dictionary. IOU are vowels, actually. And later on the author writes that they are deeply in debts.

    Thank you so much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top