Litter?

Saritdiisraele

Senior Member
Israel, hebrew
I have no idea what is litter ... "Whether each of us choose to litter" From the Book "World politics and transformation" by Charles W. Kegley, Jr and Shannon L. Blanton
 
  • Saritdiisraele

    Senior Member
    Israel, hebrew
    I see so it can be only the first option I believe thanks Liliana because they don't give another words that I can understand from it that it means dogs ...
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Have you looked at the dictionary entry that Loob pointed you to? litter The only verb form is to
    • 1 make untidy with litter. ■ leave (rubbish or objects) lying about untidily
    The rest of the definitions are nouns, including litter meaning 2 a number of young born to an animal at one time.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Here is more context:

    World Politics follows accepted legal conventions about distinctions. The essential building-block units, of course, are individual people - all 6.8 billion of us. Every day, whether each of us chooses to litter, light a cigarette, or parent a child affects in small measure how trends in the world will unfold.


    From the searchable book on Amazon.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top