'little information' and 'news'

jokker

Senior Member
Chinese/Taiwan
I am not sure what this 'information' means here ,and was wondering if the 'news' means gossip? Could you please tell me what they really means? Thank you very much in advance.

She was a woman of mean understanding, little information, and uncertain temper. When she was discontented, she fancied herself nervous. The business of her life was to get her daughters married; its solace was visiting and news. --Pride and Prejudice
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    She was a woman of mean understanding, little information, and uncertain temper.
    This describes Mrs Bennet.
    I think it means:
    mean understanding = not very intelligent;
    little information = does not know very much, has not had much education;
    uncertain temper = her mood changes for very little reason - emotionally volatile.

    When she was discontented, she fancied herself nervous. The business of her life was to get her daughters married;
    its solace was visiting and news.
    Her pleasure, her comfort, her enjoyment in life was in visiting others and in - well, in gossip I suppose:) - in hearing news of other people, their activities and relationships.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top