little rock

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VicNicSor, Jan 11, 2019 at 10:24 PM.

  1. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Liz is touching Dalron's shoulder, as if she noticed something there, and he reacts:
    Dalton: Little rock.
    рус.mkv_20190112_001754.659.jpg
    Liz: You're going to have a lot of pain when you get older, Dalton. You could be crippled if you don't slow down.
    Road House, film

    What does "little rock" mean? I see nothing unusual (see the screnshot). She's a doctor and knows he's had numerous injuries during his bouncer career.
    Thanks.
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    I have to ask, just how sure are you that that's the actual line?

    I can't have any online scripts that doesn't follow that "crippled" line with "Yeah, that's what they say."
     
  3. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Sorry what do you mean? Yes, he then says "Yeah, that's what they say.", but what does it matter?
     
  4. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    That means we have a very incomplete context.
    "Little Rock" could be a reference to Little Rock in the state of Arkansas. But how would we know if that possible without full context?
     
  5. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
  6. Chasint Senior Member

    English - England
    I don't know the movie or when the story was set. The only thing I know about Little Rock was -

    If the story is set in those days then he could have got injured at the time. This is a wild guess however.
     
  7. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    No, it's definitely our days (the late '80s):)
     
  8. AnythingGoes Senior Member

    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    He's probably telling her that he received the injury that left the scar in Little Rock, Arkansas.
     
  9. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Anyway, 'Little Rock' seems to certainely sound like a proper name, because I was thinking of a literal little rocko_O

    Thank you all.
     

Share This Page

Loading...