little sign of engaging with the ideas

< Previous | Next >

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Instead of trying to construct a coherent chain of reasoning in Flew’s own words, the authors present a case that often consists of an assemblage of reassuring sound bites excerpted from the writings of scientists, popularizers of science and philosophers. They show little sign of engaging with the ideas they sketchily report. (source)

Is "engage" used as an intransitive verb?
I want to know what "engage" means in this example.
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Yes, it is used intransitively here, I believe.

    Here, engage with = connect with (in the intellectual sense). It implies to me that the authors show little conviction in their writing and give no evidence of having reflected on the matters they're writing about.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top