little supposing he was overheard.

chong lee

Senior Member
türkçe
Hi,
The quote is from "Treasure Island".

Last sentence sounds as if "he suspects he was overheard but just little". But actually I know that it means "he does not suspect he was ovetheard not even little ".
Could you explain it?

Thanks

You may imagine how I felt when I heard this abominable old rogue addressing another in the very same words of flattery as he had used to myself. I think, if I had been able, that I would have killed him through the barrel. Meantime, he ran on, little supposing he was overheard.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, 'little supposing' doesn't mean 'slightly supposing', it means 'not supposing'. We say 'little did he suspect' in the same way: it means that he didn't suspect, not that he only suspected a little.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top