live/dwell/reside on a desert island

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Suppose someone was stranded on a desert island. He lived/dwelled/resided there for two years before being picked up by a ship.

Which verb is the best fit here? Why?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Lived. I can see no good reason to use either of the others; also, the normal past tense of dwell is dwelt.

    But, as Rover says, what he actually did was manage to survive. All three of the other words suggest that he chose to get stranded for two years.
     

    HolyUnicorn

    Senior Member
    Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
    Thanks, Rover_KE and lingobingo. It looks like choosing the inappropriate word can make the meaning of the sentence completely different. :rolleyes:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top