Live in a plot or on a plot

Learner...

Senior Member
Urdu
I am confused about the use of preposition with plot. Would you give your opinion on following sentences?

- He lives in/on a corner plot.

It does not make much sense. How about the following sentence?

There were two French families in/on the last two plots in the street.
 
Last edited:
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    What do you mean by 'plot'? If you mean 'building', then I would say 'He lives in a corner building'.

    A 'plot' usually means a small piece of land. Often a plot will be built on, but once the building is built, it's no longer a plot.

    Of course, he could live on a plot, but it's pretty unlikely.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Yes, you could say "on a corner plot" if you were talking about a caravan park or mobile home site.

    But it doesn't really work otherwise - or at least, not in BE.
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    Often a plot will be built on, but once the building is built, it's no longer a plot.
    In some African countries, such as Tanzania and Uganda, "Plot No." is part of the official address of residences and organizations even if a building has been constructed on the plot.

    For example:

    Perfect Printers
    Arusha Office
    20 Perfect Printers Road
    Plot 240 JJ Oloirien
    P. O. Box 1487, Arusha
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top