live on/at/down/in/off the road

< Previous | Next >

Mack&Mack

Senior Member
Korea & Korean
Hello,

I found all the different prepositions coming after live When I googled for the usage.

Do you use all different prepostions for different meanings?

For example,

I live on Watt road.

I live off Watt road.

I live in Watt road.

I live at Watt road.

I live down Watt road.

What do you think?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Do you use all different prepostions for different meanings?

    For example,

    I live on Watt road. :tick:In a house situated on Watt Road.

    I live off Watt road. :tick:In a house situated on a side-street accessed from Watt Road.

    I live in Watt road. :tick:Same as on, but perhaps less common.

    I live at Watt road. :cross:

    I live down Watt road. :tick:Same as on, but more informal: I'd expect to hear this if both people knew the neighbourhood.
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    In addition to ewie's excellent definitions, I'd interpret "I live down Watt Road" as meaning that you don't live at the corner or just past the intersection but some distance along Watt Road.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top